Flora Lam 林曉婷

Flora joined Chambers in 2018 upon completion of her pupillage with Mr. Derek Chan SC, Mr. Frederick Chan, Mr. Robin D’Souza and Mr. Jeffrey Tam.

Flora is developing a broad civil and criminal practice, and has experience in areas such as company law, commercial disputes, defamation, probate, trusts, adverse possession, personal injuries, and public law.

Flora accepts instructions in all areas of work. She is fluent in English, Cantonese and Mandarin.


  • PCLL, City University of Hong Kong (2017)
  • JD (Distinction), City University of Hong Kong (2016)
  • Bachelor of Commerce (OBHR), University of British Columbia (2010)

  • Sir Oswald Cheung Memorial Fund PCLL Scholarship (2016)
  • George Y.C. Mok & Co’s Prize (2015)
  • Hogan Lovells Prize for Overall Excellance in the JD Programme (2014)
  • UBC Entrance Scholarship (2005)
  • Passport to Education Scholarship (2003-2005)

  • Committee Member, Standing Committee on Civic Education, Hong Kong Bar Association (2019-Present)

To Pui Kui v Hultucktong Enterprises Limited, HCA 1709/2012

Appeared for the plaintiff in an application for summary judgment, and to resist the defendant’s application for a stay of proceedings (with Mr. Jeffrey Tam)

Mohan Selvaraj v The Registrar of Companies & Ors., HCMP 2068/2018

Appeared for the 2nd defendant in a matter under s.42 of the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622) (sole advocate)

Tai Cheung Properties v Cheng Wood Ming. HCA 412/2014

Plaintiff’s summonses for cost variation and expunging witness statement after the hearing for assessment of damages (assisted Mr. Frederick H F Chan)

Fong Kam Mui v Land Strategic Ltd. HCA 2264/2014

P’s claim for adverse possession against D (assisted Mr. Frederick H F Chan)

Liu Ken Wing & Anor v Chan Chor Har Ivy HCA 3039/2017

Successfully resisted the plaintiff’s application for summary judgment for dishonoured cheque (with Mr. Robin D’Souza)

Yip Ying Ching v Lapco Service Limited DCPI 2136/2016

Appeared for the defendant (with Mr. Gary Chung)

Call : 2018
Set : Annex
Practice Areas
Administrative and Public LawArbitrationChanceryCommercial LawCompany and InsolvencyCriminal LawFamily LawLand and Property LawProbate and AdministrationRegulatory and DisciplinaryTort and Personal Injuries
Contact
Email : [email protected] Secretary : Alice Man [email protected]